Menu
Mobile menu
 

Due to the continued snowfall and temperatures tonight and tomorrow morning expected to be near zero with wind chill VCOM–Virginia will close at
4pm today (Wednesday, January 17, 2018) and re-open at 10am tomorrow (Thursday, January 18, 2018).

VCOM's Doctors Showcased in Best Bedside Manner Awards

Dr. McCrady and Dr. Rogers
Dr. McCrady and Dr. Rogers both won Best Bedside Manner Awards this year for their commitments to compassionate patient care.

OurHealth Roanoke & New River Valleys announced the winners of the 11th annual Best Bedside Manner Awards and over 120 familiar names from VCOM made the list. The awards are based off of votes from members of the public who depend on these medical professionals’ strong interpersonal skills to best understand their medical care.  We are proud of the hard work of our faculty in remaining compassionate toward their patients every day and of course training our students to do the same!

Allergy/Immunology

Thomas Fame, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Gates Hoover, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Kristina Kwak, MD
NRV, First Place

Anesthesiology

Matthew Fulton, DO
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Kendrick Lee, DO
NRV, First Place

Amy Hamilton, MD
NRV, Second Place

Jeffery Brooks, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Bariatric Medicine

TA Lucktong, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Cardiology

Andrew Maiolo, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Uzair Wyne, MD
NRV, First Place

Sudhendu Choubey, MD
NRV, Third Place

Dermatology

Daniel Hurd, DO
NRV, First Place

Chad Johnston, DO
NRV, Second Place

Aleksandra Brown, DO
NRV, Third Place

Emergency Medicine

Brian Ekey, DO
NRV, Second Place

Joseph Joyce, DO
NRV, Third Place

Eric Stanley, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Matthew Borloz, MD
MRV, Honorable Mention

Endocrinology

Kamran Rasul, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Family Practice

Elliot Freed, DO
NRV, First Place

Brian Dickens, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Mark Rogers, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Hilary Lois, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Issac Spence, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Fertility Specialist

Emily Evans-Hoeker, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Gastroenterology

Merritt Bern, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Jennifer Sinclair, MD
NRV, First Place

Marc Ringold, MD
NRV, Second Place

Geriatric Care

Aubrey Knight, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Hematology/Oncology

William Fintel, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Mark Kochenderfer, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Padmaja Mallidi, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Heather Brooks, MD
NRV, First Place

Jerome Goldschmidt, MD
NRV, Second Place

Harry McCoy, MD
NRV, Third Place

Infectious Disease

Muddasar Chaudry, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Internal Medicine

Roy Habib, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Patricia Kitchin, DO
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Greg Beato, DO
NRV, First Place

William Thomas, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Nephrology

Fletcher Matthews, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Fred Ballenger, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Clifford Culpepper, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Feras Ghosheh, MD
NRV, First Place

Bhairvi Trivedi, MD
NRV, Second Place

Allan Sklar, MD
NRV, Third Place

Neurology

Chunxiao Zhang, MD
NRV, First Place

Jill Cramer, MD
NRV, Third Place

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Debra Clapp, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

John Colby, MD
NRV, First Place

Carrie Champine, DO
NRV, Second Place

Sanam Campbell, MD
NRV, Third Place

David Roberts, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Tamara Howell, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Kimberly Simcox, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Ophthalmology

John Facciani, MD
Roanoke, First Place – tie

Richard Johnson, MD
Roanoke, First Place – tie

Chad Albright, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

John Wood, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Daniel Drysdale, MD
NRV, Second Place

Ted Puckett, MD
NRV, Third Place

Orthopaedics

Mark Rowley, MD
Roanoke, First Place

James Farmer, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Mark Rowley, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Brian Torre, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Bart Eastwood, DO
NRV, First Place

Ryan Harris, DO
NRV, Second Place

Chris Catterson, MD
NRV, Third Place

Osteopathic Medicine

Hope Tobey, DO
NRV, First Place

David Harden, DO
NRV, Second Place

Bradley McCrady, DO
NRV, Third Place

Mark Rogers, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Elliot Freed, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Otolaryngology

Brian Gross, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Jennifer Nelson, MD
NRV, First Place

Kenneth Rogotzke, DO
NRV, Second Place

Pain Management

Murray Joiner, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Anthony Dragovich, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Tejal Raju, MD
NRV, First Place

George Baylor, MD
NRV, Second Place

Anthony Dragovich, MD
NRV, Third Place

Palliative Medicine

Harry McCoy, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Pediatrics

Sofia Hardee, DO
NRV, First Place

Ann Collins, DO
NRV, Honorable Mention

Timothy Walker, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Physical Medicine

Rebecca Tanner, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Mark Kasmer, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Ethan Colliver, DO
NRV, First Place

Brad McCrady, DO
NRV, Second Place

Ralph Brown Jr., MD
NRV, Third Place

Plastic Surgeon: Cosmetic

Norman Harris, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Psychiatry

Nicholas Zeltvay, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Gagandeep Singh, MD
NRV, First Place

Elizabeth Yager, MD
NRV, Third Place

Pulmonary

Nelson Greene, MD
Roanoke, Second Place

Sanjiva Lutchmedial, MD
NRV, Second Place

John White, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Radiation Oncology

Robert Heath, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Karanite Ojomo, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Radiology

Michael Aronson, MD
NRV, First Place

Brandon Langlinais, MD
NRV, Third Places

Sports Medicine

Delmas Bolin, DO
Roanoke, First Place

James Farmer, MD
Roanoke, Thirds Place

Mark Rogers, DO
NRV, First Place

Christofer Catterson, MD
NRV, Second Place

Bradley McCrady, DO
NRV, Third Place

Surgery: General

Madge Ellis, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

David Stoeckle, MD
NRV, First Place

Charlie Bissell, MD
NRV, Second Place

Jason Fowlkes, MD
NRV, Third Place

Jolene Henshaw, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Keith Stephenson, MD
NRV, Honorable Mention

Surgery: Neurosurgery

Raymond Harron, DO
Roanoke, First Place

Gary Simonds, MD
Roanoke, Second Place

Surgery: Spine

James Leipzig, MD
Roanoke, First Place

Raymond Harron, MD
Roanoke, Second Place

Abimbola Afolabi, MD
Roanoke, Honorable Mention

Surgery: Vascular

Ashish Raju, MD
NRV, First Place

Joseph Downing, MD
NRV, Second Place

Urology

Rodney Poffenberger, MD
Roanoke, Second Place

Judy Chun, MD
NRV, First Place