Menu
Mobile menu

2019 Best Bedside Manner List

Our Health Awards Highlight
Each year medical physicians and providers are voted for by the local community based on their empathy, attentiveness, and the ability to communicate with concern – attributes that go a long way in gaining a patient's confidence. VCOM's faculty and alumni are known for their excellent bedside manner and are always proud to have many recipients of these awards. This year VCOM is pleased to say there are over 70 of our faculty and alumni who made the list! Full article on OurHealth

Allergy and Immunology:

First- Kristina Kwak, MD, FACAAI, Asthma & Allergy Associates of the New River Valley

Anesthesiology:

First- Angela Billue, MD, Anesthesiology Associates of Radford, Inc.
Third- Jeff Brooks, MD, Anesthesiology Associates of Radford, Inc.

Bariatric Medicine:

Second- Charles Bissell, MD, Carilion Clinic

Cardiology:

First- Amjad Wyne, MD, Carilion Clinic
Second- Jose Rivero, MD,FACC, Carilion Clinic
Third- Sudhendu Choubey, MD, New River Valley Heart Clinic

Dermatology:

First- Aleksandra Brown, DO, River Ridge Dermatology
Second- Daniel Hurd, DO, New River Dermatology

Ear, Nose and Throat (Otolaryngology):

First- Jennifer Nelson, MD, LewisGale Physicians
Second- Kenneth Rogotzke, DO, LewisGale Physicians
Third- Michael Bowman, MD, LewisGale Physicians

Emergency Medicine:

First- Courtney Rocovich, DO, Carilion NRV
Second- Laura Harvey, DO, LewisGale Physicians
Honorable Mention- Edmund Sciullo, DO, LewisGale Physicians

Family Practice:

First- Elliot Freed, DO, LewisGale Physicians
Second- Isaac Spence, DO, Carilion Clinic
Honorable Mention- Carl Hannah, MD, LewisGale Physicians

Gastroenterology:

First- Mark Ringold, MD, Carilion Clinic
Second- Jennifer Sinclair, MD, LewisGale Physicians
Third- Anand Kishore, MD, Carilion Clinic

Hematology/Oncology:

First- Harry McCoy, MD, Blue Ridge Cancer Care
Second- Heather Brooks, MD, Blue Ridge Cancer Care
Third- Robert Rotche, MD, Blue Ridge Cancer Care

Internal Medicine:

First- Gregory Beato, DO, Medical Associates of Southwest Virginia
Second- Christine Jordan, MD, LewisGale Physicians

Internal Medicine:

Honorable Mention- Mary-Ellen Mick, DO, Carilion Clinic Internal Medicine - Radford

Nephrology:

First- Paul Laflam, MD, Blue Ridge Nephrology Associates
Second- Allan Sklar, MD, New River Nephrology Associates
Third- Bhairvi Trivedi, MD, Blue Ridge Nephrology Associates

Neurology:

First- Jill Cramer, MD, Blue Ridge Associates in Neurology
Second- Chunxiao "Belinda" Zhang, MD, New River Neurology & Epilepsy
Third- Manuel Marrufo-Salazae, MD, Neurological Care Clinic, PC

Obstetrics and Gynecology:

First- Sanam Campbell, MD, New River Womens Health
Second- Carrie Champine, DO, Virginia Women's Health (LewisGale)
Honorable Mention- Alex Letham, DO, Virginia Women's Health (LewisGale)
Honorable Mention- Christopher, Colby, MD, Carilion Clinic

Ophthalmology: Honorable Mention- Daniel Drysdale, MD, Drysdale Eye Center

Orthopedics:

First- Stuart Gardner, MD, LewisGale Physicians
Third- Christopher Catterson, MD, Carilion Clinic

Osteopathic Medicine:

First- David Harden, DO, VCOM Sports and Osteopathic Medicine
Second- Bradley McCrady, DO, VCOM Sports and Osteopathic Medicine
Third- Hope Tobey, DO, VCOM Sports and Osteopathic Medicine

Pain Management:

First- Tejal Raju, MD, Virginia Intervention Pain and Spine
Second- Anthony Dragovich, MD, Blue Ridge Pain and Spine Associates

Pediatrics:

First- Christina Kozar, DO, New Beginnings Pediatrics
Second- Sofia Hardee, DO, New Beginnings Pediatrics
Honorable Mention- Belle Dalton, MD, New Beginnings Pediatrics
Honorable Mention- Timothy Walker, MD, NRV Pediatrics
Honorable Mention- Ann Collins, DO, NRV Pediatrics

Physical Medicine:

First- Brad McCrady, DO, VCOM Sports & Osteopathic Medicine
Second- Ethan Colliver, DO, Valley Sports and Spine Clinic
Third- Ralph Brown Jr., MD, Carilion Clinic

Podiatry:

First- Mark Wilt, DPM, Foot and Ankle Clinic of the Virginia's

Psychiatry:

First- Nnenna Okereke, MD, Carilion St. Albans
Honorable Mention- Gagandeep Singh, MD, New River Valley Community Services

Sports Medicine:

First- Mark Rogers, DO, VCOM sports and osteopathic medicine
Second- Bart Eastwood, DO, Sideline Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
Third- Ethan Colliver, DO, Valley Sports and Spine Clinic
Honorable Mention        Bradley McCrady              DO          VCOM Sports and Osteopathic Medicine

Surgery: General:

First- Jason Fowlkes, MD, LewisGale Physicians
Second- Amanda Reese, DO, LewisGale Physicians
Third- David Stoeckle, MD, LewisGale Physicians
Honorable Mention- Charles Harris, MD, Carilion Clinic

Surgery: Orthopaedic:

First- Bart Eastwood, DO, Sideline Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
Second- Jonathan Maher, MD, Carilion Clinic
Third- Christofer Catterson, MD, Carilion Clinic
Honorable Mention- Stuart Gardner, MD, LewisGale Physicians

 Surgery: Vascular:

First- Ashish Raju, MD, Carilion Clinic
Second- LaMiere Downing, MD, Carilion Clinic

Urology:

First- Brian Tully, MD, Carilion Clinic Urology
Second- Judy Chun, MD, Carilion Clinic Urology
Third- Christopher Reynolds, MD, Carilion Clinic Urology

Full article on OurHealth