Menu
Mobile menu

142 Clinical Faculty Recognized with Best Bed Bedside Manner Award

Our Health Roanoke and New River Valleys magazine held its tenth annual “Best Bedside Manner Awards.” The awards honor medical providers who were voted by the community for their kindness, empathy and attentiveness. 142 VCOM clinical faculty members were recognized for their best bedside manner. The publication can be seen at http://ourhealth.uberflip.com/h/i/310974057-dec-jan-2016-17

"Our students at VCOM have the privilege of working with these outstanding physicians. Some of these doctors have served as faculty for ten years, some are alumni of the College, and all are integral to the development of compassionate and competent physicians. Medical students choose career paths and begin modeling interactions with patients based on their early experiences with clinical faculty mentors. We are privileged to have these physicians serve as VCOM clinical faculty," said Jan M. Willcox, DO, VCOM–Virginia Dean.

Cathleen Callahan, MD, Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs added, "Congratulations to all our Clinical Faculty who have been recognized with a Bedside Manner Award.  We are so thankful that our students have the privilege of training with clinicians who embody compassionate and patient-centered care."

Allergy/Immunology

Gates Hoover, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Kristina Kwak, MD
New River Valley, First Place

Anesthesiology

Jeffrey Brooks, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Angela Billue, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Michael Goodrich, MD
Honorable Mention

Bariatric Care

T. A Lucktong, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Charles Bissell, MD
New River Valley, Second Place

Cardiology

Andrew Maiolo, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Michael Cantor, DO
New River Valley,  First Place
Steven Goldstein, DO
Honorable Mention
Uzair Wyne, MD
Honorable Mention

Dermatology

Chad Johnston, DO, FAAD
New River Valley, First Place
Daniel Hurd, DO, FAOCD
New River Valley, Second Place
Aleksandra Brown, DO, FAOCD, FAAD
New River Valley, Third Place

Emergency Medicine

Joseph Joyce, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Matthew Borloz, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Ed Sciullo, DO
Honorable Mention
Brian Ekey, DO
Honorable Mention
Laura Harvey, DO
Honorable Mention

Endocrinology

Kamran Rasul, MD
Honorable Mention

Family Practice

Elliot Freed, DO
New River Valley, First Place
Amy Doolan, DO
New River Valley, Third Place
Carl Hannah, MD
Honorable Mention
Steve Hilton, DO
Honorable Mention
Lauren Kathary, DO
Honorable Mention

Fertility Care

Emily Evans-Hoeker, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place

Gastroenterology

Mark Ringold, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Jennifer Sinclair, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Harish Grover, MD
New River Valley, Third Place

Geriatrics Care

Sohier Boshra, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place
Aubrey Knight, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Second Place

Hematology/Oncology

William Fintel, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Harry McCoy, III, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Heather Brooks, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Jerome Goldschmidt, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Padmaja Mallidi, MD
Honorable Mention
Matthew Skelton, MD
Honorable Mention
Karanita Ojomo, MD
Honorable Mention

Hospitalist

Harsukh Patolia, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Roy Habib, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Albert Tuono, DO
New River Valley, First Place
William Cox, DO
New River Valley, Second Place
Diane Eugenio, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Christy Fagg, DO
Honorable Mention

Infectious Disease

Muddasar Chaudry, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place

Internal Medicine

Paul Dallas, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Adel Salama, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Gregory Beato, DO, CAQ
New River Valley, First Place
Mary-Ellen Mick, DO
New River Valley, Second Place
Roy Habib, MD
Honorable Mention
Ross Murchison, MD
Honorable Mention
Michael Wiid, MD
Honorable Mention
Christine Jordan, MD
Honorable Mention
Jared March, DO
Honorable Mention

Nephrology

Fletcher Matthews, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Clifford Culpepper, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Edgar Escasinas, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Allan Sklar, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Paul Laflam, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Bhairvi Trivedi, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Feras Ghosheh, MD
Honorable Mention

Neurology

Jill Cramer, MD
New River Valley, First Place

OB/GYN

Deborah Clapp, MD
Roanoke, First Place
John Chris Colby, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Carrie Champine, DO
New River Valley, Second Place
Mona Sadek, MD
Honorable Mention
Sanam Campbell, MD
Honorable Mention
Tamara Howell, MD
Honorable Mention
David Roberts, MD
Honorable Mention
George Zolovick, MD
Honorable Mention

Occupational Medicine

Elliot Freed, DO
Honorable Mention

Ophthalmology

Richard Johnson, MD, FAAO
Roanoke, First Place
David Kinsler, MD
Roanoke, First Place
John Facciani, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Tedd Puckett, MD, FACS
New River Valley, Second Place
Jon Brisley, MD
Honorable Mention
Daniel Drysdale, MD
Honorable Mention

Orthopaedics

Mark Rowley, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Christofer Catterson, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Ryan Harris, DO
New River Valley, Third Place
James Farmer, MD
Honorable Mention
Mark Hagy, MD
Honorable Mention
Brian Torre, MD
Honorable Mention
Bart Eastwood, DO
Honorable Mention
Anthony McPherron, DO
Honorable Mention

Osteopathic Medicine

Hope Tobey, DO, FAAP, FACOP
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place
Elliot Freed, DO
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Second Place
Mark Rogers, DO, MA, CAQSM, FAAFP
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Third Place
Amy Doolan, DO
Honorable Mention

Otolaryngology

Brian Gross, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Jennifer Nelson, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Aaron Prussin, MD
New River Valley, Second Place

Pain Management

Murray Joiner, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Tejal Raju, MD
New River Valley, First Place
George Baylor, MD
New River Valley, Second Place

Palliative Medicine

Harry McCoy, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place

Pediatrics

Timothy Walker, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Sofia Abraham-Hardee, DO, PhD, FACOP
New River Valley, Third Place
Ann Collins, DO
Honorable Mention
Zairha Snider, MD
Honorable Mention

Phlebology

Ashish Raju, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Second Place
Robert Ripley, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Third Place

Physical Medicine

Mark Kasmer, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Ethan B. Colliver
New River Valley, First Place
Bradley M. McCrady, DO, CAQ, FAAPMR
New River Valley, Second Place
Ralph Brown, Jr., MD
New River Valley, Third Place

Plastic Surgery: Cosmetic

Norman Harris, MD
Honorable Mention

Psychiatry

Nicholas Zeltvay, DO
Roanoke, Second Place
Elizabeth Yager, MD
New River Valley, Third Place

Pulmonary Medicine

Nelson Greene, MD
Roanoke, First Place
Sanjiva M. Lutchmedial, MD
New River Valley, First Place
John White, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
David Killeen, DO
Honorable Mention

Radiology

Brandon Langlinais, MD
New River Valley, First Place
John Tamminen, MD
New River Valley, Second Place

Radiation Oncology

Karanita Ojomo, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Second Place
Robert Heath, MD
Honorable Mention

Sleep Medicine

Jeffrey Werchowski, MD
Roanoke, Third Place

Sports Medicine

Delmas Bolin, MD, PhD
Roanoke, Second Place
James Farmer, MD
Roanoke, Third Place
Mark Rogers, DO, MA, CAQSM, FAAFP
New River Valley, First Place
Michelle Napoli, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Christofer Catterson, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Jonathan Krome, MD
Third Place, Lynchburg
Ethan B. Colliver, DO
Honorable Mention
Michael Simpson, DO
Honorable Mention

Surgery: General

Robert Williams, MD
Roanoke, First Place
W. Hampton Pasley, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Jason Fowlkes, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Charles Harris, MD
New River Valley, Second Place
Jolene Henshaw, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Madge Ellis, MD
Honorable Mention
Charles Bissell, MD
Honorable Mention
David B. Stoeckle, MD
Honorable Mention

Surgery: Neurosurgery

Raymond Harron, DO
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place
Gary Simonds, MD
Roanoke and New River Valleys, Third Place

Surgery: Spine

James Leipzig, MD, FACS
Roanoke and New River Valleys, First Place
Michael Mauro, DO
Honorable Mention

Surgery: Vascular

Ashish Raju, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Joseph Downing, MD
New River Valley, Second Place

Urology

Rodney Poffenberger, MD
Roanoke, Second Place
Judy Chun, MD
New River Valley, First Place
Kevin Griffin, MD
New River Valley, Third Place
Joseph Carbone, MD
Honorable Mention